Scahill Law Group P.C. Logo
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 12 NY3d 217 [2009]), the $850 limit was properly applied to the claims at issue in this consolidated action, all of which involve the same parties and assignor, and arise from the same accident."

Commencing an Action When a Homeowner Dies Within the Two Year Statute: A typical provision in a homeowner's policy states, "[n]o action can be brought [against us (the carrier)] unless the action is started within two years after the date of loss." What happens when the homeowner dies within the statutory two year period to commence an action? CPLR 210( a), entitled "Death of claimant," states: "Where a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his [or her] representative within one year after his [or her] death."

Is the representative of the deceased homeowner entitled to the CPLR 210(a) extension of time to bring the claim? Is the filing of a lawsuit within the two year time period set forth in the policy, a "condition precedent" to the right to pursue the claim in court?