Scahill Law Group P.C. Logo
[…] Scahill Law Group P.C. Logo

Only published on occasion and it is 100% Spam FREE!
See News Example here.

Decision Regarding Insurance Policy Limits

October 1, 2014
By: Frank Scahill

Rebates paid by an insurance broker to the insured are generally prohibited by statute. Insurance Law section 2324(a), prohibits insurance brokers from paying "either as inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or ... any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract ..." in the context of property/casualty insurance, but not, inter alia, accident and health insurance (see Insurance Law (hereinafter "Ins. Law") § 2302(a) excluding some forms of insurance from the provisions of Article 23, which regulates insurance rates so as to avoid discrimination (see Ins.