Scahill Law Group P.C. Logo
[…] Empire Mut. Ins. Co., 144 A.D.2d 795, 796, 535 N.Y.S.2d 180 11 NYCRR 60-1.1[b]). Further, since the evidence indicated that the defendant had notice of the underlying action, and an opportunity to defend its insured, the defendant cannot claim that it was absolved from paying interest because it had no opportunity to defend (cf. Alejandro v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 84 A.D.3d 1132, 1133, 924 N.Y.S.2d 124)."

What happens when the defendant posts a bond for the amount of their policy? This question is answered by New York's Civil Practice Law and Procedure statute.

New York CPLR § 5519 (7) (b) provides in part:

(b) Stay in action defended by insurer. If an appeal is taken from a judgment or order entered against an insured in an action which is defended by an insurance corporation, or other insurer, on behalf of the insured under a policy of insurance the limit of liability of which is less than the amount of said judgment or order, all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order to the extent of the policy coverage shall be stayed pending the appeal, and no action shall be commenced or maintained against the insurer for payment under the policy pending the appeal, where the insurer:

1. files with the clerk of the court in which the judgment or order was entered a sworn statement of one of its officers, describing the nature of the policy and the amount of coverage together with a written undertaking that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the insurer shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, to the extent of the limit of liability in the policy, plus interest and costs;

2. serves a copy of such sworn statement and undertaking upon the judgment creditor or his attorney; and

3. delivers or mails to the insured at the latest address of the insured appearing upon the records of the insurer, written notice that the enforcement of such judgment or order, to the extent that the amount it directs to be paid exceeds the limit of liability in the policy, is not stayed in respect to the insured. A stay of enforcement of the balance of the amount of the judgment or order may be imposed by giving an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a), in an amount equal to that balance.

Subdivision (b) governs a stay of enforcement in a tort action defended by the defendant-tortfeasor's liability insurer and won by the plaintiff at trial level. It applies when the judgment exceeds the amount of the policy.